Saturday Night (24th January) saw the annual ‘Golden Duck Awards’ for Explorers in Chesterfield  District take place at Loundsley Green Community Centre. This night in the District Calendar allows Explorers to look back on their year of Scouting, the adventures they have and the challenges they face.

The group who the VIP Judges believe has done the most exciting activities over the past 12 months wins the prestigious Golden Duck for that year.

This years winners were Canotila Explorers with 19 votes to 11. ‘Geoff’, as named by Canotila, will take residence with the group going on all their activities and having lots of fun!

We would really appreciate your comments and suggestions for next years event. Please click here to leave a comment

Individual Award Winners 2015

• Camp Fashionista – Tom Hoddinot (Draco)        

Most Dedicated – Matt Swain (Canotila)          

• Eager Beaver – Hannah Williams (Draco)                                                                    

• Baggage Handling Problem – Ben Groom (Draco)                                                      

• Most Enthusiastic – Poppy Tomkinson (Canotila)                                                    

• Class Clown – Paddy Wardell (Draco)                                                                            

• Most Adventurous – Reece Cooper (Canotila)                                                              

• Most likely to be the next Bear Grylls – Sam Walker (Canotila)                              

• Worst Camp Cook – Alex Holman (Draco)                                                                      

• Most likely to win this award – Tammy Baldwin (Centaurus)                              

• Best Dressed Male – Adam Iskip (Draco)                                                                      

• Best Dressed Female – Kate Redding (Canotila)

Well done and congratulations to everyone who was nominated and to every Explorer for being part of an amazing movement in our District.

Thank you to Inspire Network for organising and hosting an amazing evening, Three Day Weekend and Supreme Sound & Vision for providing entertainment and DSP Event Photography for providing the Photography Studio.

For more information about Explorers (14-18) in Chesterfield email Glyn Jones (District Commissioner) dc@chesterfielddistrictscouts.org.uk

To find out more about Network (18-25) follow Inspire Network on Twitter (@iNet_Scouts) or visit chesterfielddistrictscouts.org.uk/network/

Categories: News